Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
• Financial data, including bank or payment card details (for example, if you make a donation)
• Transaction data, including details of your giving.
• Technical data such as your IP address, when you browse our website.
• Marketing data such as your preferences for receiving communications from us.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you:
• enquire about our activities or services
• visit our website
• make a donation
• sign up to receive updates from us
• create or update a profile
• post content to our website or via our social media
• meet with us take part in one of our events, campaign or fundraise for us
• communicate with us (either online, by email, phone, SMS or post)

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

1) For example, when it is shared with us by third parties such as professional fundraisers, partners, or subcontractors acting on our behalf, or through fundraising sites such as JustGiving. These organisations will have their own privacy policies, and/or statements so please do ensure you check when providing your personal information to them.
2) When you have given other organisations permission to share it
You may have provided your details to another organisation that works with Connect: North Korea. For example, in order to sign up to a third-party event, or if you purchased a product via Shopify on Shop for Life. When working with other organisations, we work to ensure it’s completely clear to you that your information will be shared with Connect: North Korea. The information we get from these third parties depends on your settings and the permissions and choice you have provided, so you should regularly check what you have agreed that these third-party organisations may share with us or with others.
3) Via social media. Depending on your settings and the relevant policies and terms of service, when using social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give us permission to access information about you from those accounts or services.
4) When your information is available from public sources.

We may collect personal information about you from the public domain, such as from open social networks, company websites, political and property registers and news archives. We may use third party agencies to collect this information. Please see the section below on "What categories of personal information do we collect?" for more details. We use the information that you have given us in order:

• To provide you with the services or any information you have requested
• To update you about any changes to our services
• To communicate with you about our services, events, fundraising, surveys, volunteering opportunities, employment vacancies, and any other related charitable activities.
• To administer payments such as donations, including Gift Aid processing
• To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
• To maintain our organisational records and ensure we have your most up- to-date details, including marketing preferences.
• To help us improve our services, campaigns or information-offering, and improve your interactions with our website (including via cookies)
• To enable you to participate in interactive features on our website.
• To enable you to participate in voluntary surveys or research.
• To analyse your website behaviour.
• To tailor advertising that is presented to you on the internet according to your interests, preferences and other characteristics, and to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
• To administer your volunteering, scholarship, or employment application.
• To assist in your voluntary or fundraising work, or to run our events.
• To deal with enquiries and/or complaints made by or about you.
• To audit and/or administer our accounts.
• To help us work with third parties to ensure that we send you targeted communications
• To analyse your personal information to create a profile about you, your interests and preferences
• To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation, such as a school.

We may share this information with third-party fundraising or communications contractors.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Michael Glendinning, via information@connectnorthkorea.org.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.
We keep all personal information provided by you securely stored on one of the following: SalesForce, Eventbrite, MailChimp, PayPal, Stripe, Gmail, or SiteGround.
We keep Personal contact data for as long as the purpose is unfulfilled. Once the data has served its purpose, we will then dispose of your information by deleting it from our cloud systems.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at information@connectnorthkorea.org, on 020 3609 5415, or via 120B Malden Road, New Malden, KT3 6DD if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at information@connectnorthkorea.org, on 020 3609 5415, or via 120B Malden Road, New Malden, KT3 6DD
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Connect: North Korea
120B Malden Road, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 6DD, United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 1176563

Privacy Policy | Media resources & enquiries | Contact us | Our team | Careers

© 2024 Connect: North Korea